YUSHINMON KARATE-DO
Championship Match


Brochure

The 22nd YUSHINMON KARATE Championship Match in Tokyo

The Champion Match was held at the National Olympics Memorial Center in Tokyo, on September 6, 2015.

We welcomed two SHIHANs, who served as judges, as well as a group of enthusiastic players from Puerto Rico.

Opening Ceremony


Opening Address by the Grand Master/SOKE NAKAZAKI

Distinguished Guests

Pledge

Players from Puerto Rico

Tournament




KUMITE

KUMITE
KATA

KATA

KUMITE

KUMITE

Demonstration and Breaking


KATA

BO-JUTSU
SHIEARI-10

SHIWARI-20

ITA-WARI

Special Demonstration


IAI by SOKE NAKAZAKI

IAI

IAI

IAI
KUSARI-GAMA by the Grand Master SHIMAMURA and SHIHAN HOSOKAWA of the NITOURYU SHIKAGERYU KUSARIGAMAJUTSU

Final Games of Kata and Kumite


KATA-final

KATA-final

KATA-final

KATA-final

KATA-final

KUMITE-final

KUMITE-final

Awarding Ceremony and Closing Ceremony


Awards Ceremony

Closing Ceremony

Award Winners of the 22nd Tokyo Championship Tournament

Individual match; Kata

Champion Vice-Champion Third Fighting-spirit Award
Infant Ryusei Sasamoto Ryugo Enomoto Kaoruko Suzuki Yushi Mitsui
Lower grades students of elementary school Mao Oda Yumeka Maruyama Tampei Kosugi
Bunga Tsuchiya
Yusei Mano
Honoka Kuramoto
Kyoshiro Okuhata
Jito Takizawa
Upper grades students of elementary school Tatsuki Ito Hikaru Urabe Akari Hara
Ikko Nakagawa
Yui Tamamushi
Rira Mishima
Yuto Takahashi
Yukaku Mitani
unior-high-school students Moe Tarusawa Risa Takei Nina Okada
Yuzuki Kato
Tsurumi Momoko
Naoya Okada
Kana Hashimoto
Shunpei Kitai
Masters Akiko Funatsu Hiroshi Hara Kiyo Sano Mari Oda
Female high-school students and adult women Nami Takeshita Chihiro Ono Nanako Tsurumi Natsuki Ino
Male high-school students and adult men Taiga Ito Taketo Yoshida Takayuki Kuroda/td> Shun Takei

Individual match; Kumite

Champion Vice-Champion Third Fighting-spirit Award
Female high-school students and adult women Nami Takeshita Nanako Tsurumi Ayaka Maeda Miku Matsubara
Male high-school students and adult men Shun Takei Taiga Ito Yuta Kurosawa Takuma Yamawaki

Team Competitions

Champion Vice-Champion Third Fighting-spirit Award
Elementary school and junior high school students; kata Tatsuki Ito
Ikko Nakagawa
Honami Inaba
Nina Okada
Hikaru Urabe
Sara Imai
Tanaka Nanamii
Rira Mishima
Kosuke Tokuda
Moe Tarusawa
Fumi Tarusawa
Toshinori Hara
High school students and adults; kumite Yasuhiro Shirota
Toyo Ogata
Miku Matsubara
Takuma Yamawaki
Haruki Ogata
Natsumi Tsuguta
Taiga Ito
Shun Takei
Nami Takeshita
Teruki Hashimoto|Naoki Ogata
hihiro Ono

Special Prizes
Special Award for Foreign Players Supreme Advisor Award President Award
Javier Garcia
Gerard Garcia
Albert Montalvo
Shun Takei Nami Takeshita
Back to top